EU Citizens – Residency Requirements

EU citizens who remain in Madeira (or in any Portuguese territory) for longer than 3 months have to formalize their right of residence by registering.After 3 months in Madeira (or in any Portuguese territory), EU citizens have 30 days to register, after which they receive a registration certificate.They must apply at their local town hall (Câmara Municipal) and provide the following documents:Workers

  • a valid identity document
  • a declaration on oath that they are employed or self-employed in Madeira (or in any Portuguese territory)

or

  • a declaration on oath that they have sufficient financial resources for themselves and their family members, and a health insurance policy, if the country of which they are citizens has the same requirement for Portuguese citizens.

Pensioners

  • a valid identity document
  • a declaration on oath that they have sufficient financial resources for themselves and their family members, and a health insurance policy, if the country of which they are citizens has the same requirement for Portuguese citizens.

Students

  • a valid identity document
  • a declaration on oath that they are registered with an officially accredited public or private educational establishment
  • a declaration or other means of proof that they have sufficient financial resources and a health insurance policy, if the country of which they are citizens has the same requirement for Portuguese citizens.

Failure to register is an offence punishable by a fine of between EUR 400 and 1500.Registering or remaining registered without meeting the necessary conditions is an offence punishable by a fine of between EUR 500 and 2500.In the event of an abuse of the law, fraud, or false marriage or partnership of convenience, residence rights will be refused and withdrawn.For further information please and assistance in complying with immigration requirements in Madeira, please do not hesitate to contact us management@mcs.pt and request a fee quote.

Leave a Reply