European Permanent Residence

Acquiring the right of permanent residence

As an EU national, you automatically acquire the right of permanent residence in another EU country if you have lived there legally for a continuous period of 5 years. If you fulfill this requirement, you can apply for a permanent residence document, which confirms your right to live in the country where you now live permanently, without any conditions.This is different from the registration certificate which is compulsory in many countries. The permanent residence document is not compulsory.But it can be useful when dealing with the authorities or for administrative formalities. The authorities may no longer require you to prove that you have a job, sufficient resources, health insurance, and so on.

Applying for a permanent residence document

To get a document certifying your right of permanent residence, you must submit proof that you have been living legally in the country for 5 years.You need to send different supporting documents with your application, depending on your situation (employed, self-employed, job-seeker, pensioner, student). This could include:

  • a valid registration certificate issued when you arrived in the host country
  • evidence that you’ve been living in the country, such as utility bills and rental contracts
  • evidence such as payslips, bank statements, tax returns that you’ve been working, studying, self-employed, self-sufficient or looking for work

The authorities must issue the permanent residence document as soon as possible and cannot charge you more than nationals pay for their identity cards. If they do not, you can call on our assistance services.The document is automatically renewable without any condition or requirement. However, its validity may differ depending on the issuing country.

Losing the right of permanent residence

You can lose your right to permanent residence if you live outside the country for more than 2 consecutive years.

Permanent residence for your EU family members

The same rights apply to your EU family members. They are also entitled to a permanent residence document in the country where they have resided with you legally for a continuous period of 5 years. Should you request our assistance in applying for permanent residency in Portugal as an EU-Citizen please do not hesitate to contact us at management@mcs.pt requesting a fee quote.

Leave a Reply